Ed Nijpels
Henk Vasmel
Tom Veldkamp
Pieter Hack
Joost Timmerman
Jelle Hannema
Jouke de Vries
Erica Schaper
Carolien Kroeze
Chairman
Vice-chairman
University of Twente
W&F Technologies
Paqell
Vitens
University of Groningen
NHL Stenden
Wageningen University
Prof.dr.ir. Cees Buisman
Johannes Boonstra
Secr: Marnejaeike Bouwmeester
Secr: Linda van der Ploeg
Dr. Joop Kruithof
Dr. Jan Marijnissen
Dr. Arthur Meuleman
Dr. Wim Rulkens
Executive board
Science impact director
Program director
Program manager
Program manager
Director Europe
Maarten Biesheuvel
Carlos Contreras-Davila
Inez Dinkla
Elmar C. Fuchs
Cristina Gagliano
Lucía Hernández Leal
Margo Elzinga
Leon Korving
Xiaoxia Liu
Amanda Larasati
Roel Meulepas
Henk Miedema
Jan Post
Jan Post
Sam Rutten
Michel Saakes
Michel Saakes
Valentina Sechi
Jolanda Theeuwen
Martijn Wagterveld
Alan Werker
Doekle Yntema
Advanced water treatment
Natural flocculants
Genomics based water quality monitoring
Applied water physics
Biofilms
Source separated sanitation
Sulfur
Phosphate recovery
Sustainability in the Making
Integrated PFAS treament
Groundwater technology
Dehydration
Desalination & Concentrates
Priority compounds & virus control
Advanced coagulation for nanoparticles
Resource recovery
Sustainable carbon cycle
Soil
Natural water production
Sensoring
Biopolymers from water
Smart water grids
Karel Keesman
Antoine Kemperman
Robert de Kler
Luewton Lemos
Caroline Plugge
Heike Schmitt
Louis de Smet
Mateo Mayer
Mohamed Zakaria Hatim
Bas Wols
Rob Heim
Joop Kruithof
Gerrit Oudakker
Willy Verstraete
Ahmed Mahmoud
Alexander Finnegan
Carlo Belloni
Qingdian Shu
Ruben Halfwerk
Sam Rutten
Sanjay Pal
Sara Vallejo Castaño
Xiaoxia Liu
Alicia Borneman, Genomics based water quality monitoring
Amanda Larasati, Advanced water treatment
Ana Camila Zenteno Illanes, Sustainable carbon cycle
Antony Cyril Arulrajan, Desalination & Concentrates
Arunitha Koodaliedathil Sreeprakash, Dehydration
Asala Mahajna, Genomics based water quality monitoring
Berke Kisaoglan, Natural flocculants
Brenda Speek, Soil
Cao Vinh, Smart water grids
Chen Lester Wu, Sensoring
Chris Schott, Soil
Daniele Chinello, Desalination & Concentrates
Dhyana Challeparambil Bharathan, Groundwater technology
Edward Kimani, Advanced water treatment
Egge Rouwhorst, Smart water grids
Elfy Ly, Source Separated Sanitation
Elisavet Malea, Biofilms
Evelyn Da Silva Antunes, Natural flocculants
Ha Nguyen, Phosphate recovery
Hanieh Geranikolahlooei, Desalination & Concentrates
Ingrida Bagdonaite, Priority compounds & Virus control
Jack Khalil, Applied water physics
Jéssica Papeira de Oliveira, Phosphate recovery
Jolanda Theeuwen, Natural water production
Joris Bergman, Sulfur
Kecen Li, Desalination & Concentrates
Kestral Johnston, Sulfur
Liang-Shin Wang, Biopolymers from water
Lourens van Langeveld, Soil
Mirvahid Mohammadpour Chehrghani, Smart water grids
Mu Lin, Sustainable carbon cycle
Nouran Bahgat, Phosphate recovery
Olga Sójka, Biofilms
Pamela Moussa, Biofilms
Ragne Pärnamäe, Sustainable carbon cycle
Rita Branco, Groundwater technology
Roman Klymenko, Applied water physics
Ruixuan Qi, Smart water grids
Sara Pinela, Biofilms
Sebastian Castaño Osorio, Advanced water treatment
Simona Pruiti, Resource recovery
Shih-Hsuan Lin, Sustainable carbon cycle
Shuoguang Yang, Source Separated Sanitation
Sophie Banke, Phosphate recovery
Suyash Gupta, Sulfur
Swarupa Chatterjee, Priority compounds & Virus control
Talie Zarei, Applied water physics
Vania Chavez Rico, Soil
Xiao Zhang, Desalination & Concentrates
Yicheng Wang, Priority compounds & Virus control
Yizhou Xing, Biopolymers from water
Executive Board
Manager Europe
Manager facilities
Controller
Manager HRM
Manager Laboratory for Microbiology
Director MSc Water Technology
Manager Communication and PR, press
Manager Analytical Laboratory
EU Representative (Brussels)
Manager government affairs (The Hague)