Menu

wetsus
staff, board & management

Supervisory Board

Ed Nijpels
Henk Vasmel
Tom Veldkamp
Pieter Hack
Anneke van der Heijden
Arthur Mol
Joost Timmerman
Jelle Hannema
Jouke de Vries
Erica Schaper

Chairman
Vice-chairman
Universiteit Twente
W&F Technologies
Shell Global Solutions
Wageningen Universiteit
Paqell
Vitens
Rijksuniversiteit Groningen
NHL Stenden Hogeschool

Executive Board

Prof.dr.ir. Cees Buisman
Johannes Boonstra

Advisory Board

Dr. Joop Kruithof
Dr. Jan Marijnissen
Dr. Arthur Meuleman
Dr. Wim Rulkens

Research Management Team

Executive board
Program director
Program manager
Program manager
Director Europe
Program director

Theme coordinators

Senior advisors

Karel Keesman
Antoine Kemperman
Robert de Kler
Luewton Lemos
Caroline Plugge
Heike Schmitt
Louis de Smet
Michele Tedesco
Renata van der Weijden
Mateo Mayer

Ambassadors

Rob Heim
Joop Kruithof
Gerrit Oudakker
Willy Verstraete

Scientific project managers

Philipp Kuntke
Slawomir Porada
Tom Sleutels
Bas Wols
Thomas Prot

Postdoctoral researchers

Amanda Larasati
Sara Vallejo Castaño
Sanjay Pal
Raquel Goncalves Barbosa
Yujia Luo
Ahmed Mahmoud
Alexander Finnegan

Researchers

Erik de Vries
Wokke Wijdeveld
Chris Schott

PhD researchers

Amanda Larasati, Advanced water treatment

Ana Camila Zenteno Illanes, Sustainable carbon cycle

Antony Cyril Arulrajan, Desalination & Concentrates

Arunitha Koodaliedathil Sreeprakash, Dehydration

Barbara Vital, Blue Energy

Berke Kisaoglan, Natural flocculants

Cao Vinh, Smart water grids

Carlo Belloni, Phosphate recovery

Catarina Simões, Blue Energy

Chen Lester Wu, Sensoring

Chris Schott, Soil

Daniele Chinello, Desalination & Concentrates

Dhyana Challeparambil Bharathan, Groundwater technology

Edward Kimani, Advanced water treatment

Edwin Ross, Sensoring

Emad Al-Dhubhani, Blue Energy

Emanuel Dinis, Natural flocculants

Evelyn Da Silva Antunes, Natural flocculants

Ha Nguyen, Phosphate recovery

Jack Khalil, Applied water physics

Jéssica Papeira de Oliveira, Phosphate recovery

João Pereira, Resource recovery

Jolanda Theeuwen, Natural water production

Joris Bergman, Sulfur

Kestral Johnston, Sulfur

Liang-Shin Wang, Biopolymers from water

Lourens van Langeveld, Soil

Maarten van de Griend, Applied water physics

Mirvahid Mohammadpour Chehrghani, Smart water grids

Nandini Chidambaram, Smart water grids

Nimmy Kovoor George, Priority compounds & Virus control

Nouran Bahgat, Phosphate recovery

Olga Bernadet, Advanced water treatment

Olga Sójka, Biofilms

Pamela Moussa, Biofilms

Qingdian Shu, Sustainable carbon cycle

Ragne Pärnamäe, Sustainable carbon cycle

Rita Branco, Groundwater technology

Roman Klymenko, Applied water physics

Ruben Halfwerk, Dehydration

Ruixuan Qi, Smart water grids

Sara Pinela, Biofilms

Sebastián Canizales Gómez, Resource recovery

Sebastian Castaño Osorio, Advanced water treatment

Simona Pruiti, Resource recovery

Shih-Hsuan Lin, Sustainable carbon cycle

Shuoguang Yang, Source Separated Sanitation

Sophie Banke, Phosphate recovery

Steffen Georg, Resource recovery

Suyash Gupta, Sulfur

Talie Zarei, Applied water physics

Vania Chavez Rico, Soil

Xiaoxia Liu, Applied water physics

Yizhou Xing, Biopolymers from water

Organization

Executive Board
Manager Europe
Manager facilities
Controller
Manager HRM
Manager Laboratory for Microbiology
Director Wetsus Academy
Manager Communication and PR, press
Assistant to the Board
Manager Analytical Laboratory
Liaison Officer (Brussels)
Liaison Officer (The Hague)
Senior Advisor to the Executive Board