Menu

wetsus
staff, board & management

Supervisory Board

Ed Nijpels
Henk Vasmel
Tom Veldkamp
Pieter Hack
Anneke van der Heijden
Arthur Mol
Joost Timmerman
Jelle Hannema
Jouke de Vries

Chairman
Vice-chairman
Universiteit Twente
W&F Technologies
Shell Global Solutions
Wageningen Universiteit
Paqell
Vitens
Rijksuniversiteit Groningen

Executive Board

Prof.dr.ir. Cees Buisman
Johannes Boonstra

Advisory Board

Dr. Joop Kruithof
Dr. Jan Marijnissen
Dr. Arthur Meuleman
Dr. Wim Rulkens

Research Management Team

Executive board
Program director
Program manager
Program manager
Director Europe
Program director

Theme coordinators

Senior advisors

Karel Keesman
Antoine Kemperman
Robert de Kler
Luewton Lemos
Caroline Plugge
Heike Schmitt
Louis de Smet
Renata van der Weijden

Scientific project managers

Philipp Kuntke
Slawomir Porada
Pawel Roman
Tom Sleutels
Bas Wols

Postdoctoral researchers

Nigel Dyer
Amanda Larasati

Researchers

Erik de Vries
Wokke Wijdeveld

PhD researchers

Amanda Larasati, Advanced water treatment

Angel Estevez Alonso, Biopolymers from water

Antony Arulrajan, Desalination & Concentrates

Barbara Vital, Blue energy

Cao Vinh, Smart water grids

Carlo Belloni, Phosphate recovery

Caspar Geelen, Smart water grids

Casper Borsje, Resource recovery

Catarina Simões, Blue energy

Chris Schott, Soil

Daniele Chinello, Desalination & Concentrates

Diego Pintossi, Blue energy

Edward Kimani, Advanced water treatment

Edwin Ross, Sensoring

Emad Al-Dhubhani, Blue energy

Emanuel Dinis, Natural flocculants

Evelyn Antunes, Natural flocculants

Gonçalo Barroca de Macedo, Source separated sanitation

Hakan Kandemir, Dehydration

João Pereira, Resource recovery

Jolanda Theeuwen, Natural water production

Kestral Johnston, Sulfur

Maarten van de Griend, Applied water physics

Malgorzata Roman, Blue energy

Mariana Rodrigues, Resource recovery

Nandini Chidambaram, Smart water grids

Nigel Dyer, Applied water physics

Nimmy Kovoor George, Priority compounds & Virus control

Nouran Bahgat, Phosphate recovery

Olga Bernadet, Advanced water treatment

Olga Sojka, Biofilms

Qingdian Shu, Sustainable carbon cycle

Ragne Pärnamäe, Sustainable carbon cycle

Rebeca Pallarés Vega, Source separated sanitation

Rita Branco, Groundwater technology

Rose Sharifian, Desalination & Concentrates

Ruben Halfwerk, Dehydration

Sara Pinela, Biofilms

Sebastian Canizales Gomez, Resource recovery

Sebastian Castaño Osorio, Advanced water treatment

Steffen Georg, Resource recovery

Suyash Gupta, Sulfur

Talie Zarei, Applied water physics

Thomas Prot, Phosphate recovery

Vania Chavez Rico, Soil

Wiecher Bakx, Groundwater technology

Xiaoxia Liu, Applied water physics

Yujia Luo, Soil

Organization

Executive Board
Manager Europe
Manager facilities
Controller
Manager HRM
Manager biology laboratory
Director Wetsus Academy
Manager communication and PR
Assistant to the Board
Manager talent program
Manager laboratory and QHSE
Liaison Officer (Brussels)
Liaison Officer (The Hague)